Notices and Closures

OPEN: 

  • Aliso Trailhead
  • Arroyo Seco Campground, Day Use, and Gorge
  • Ballinger Campground OHV
  • Campo Alto
  • Cerro Alto Campground & DUA
  • China Camp
  • Chucupate
  • Davy Brown
  • Escondido **ONLY FROM HIGHWAY 101 side**
  • Falls DUA
  • Figueroa Campground
  • First Crossing DUA
  • Holiday Group
  • Kirk Creek
  • La Panza
  • Limekiln Campground **TRAILS CLOSED**
  • Lake Isabella / Kern River KOA
  • Live Oak DUA
  • Lower Oso DUA
  • McGill
  • Memorial ** ONLY FROM HIGHWAY 101 side
  • Middle Lion
  • Mill Creek DUA
  • Mt. Fig
  • Mt. Pinos
  • Navajo Flat
  • Nacimiento Campground ** ONLY FROM HIGHWAY 101 side
  • Nira
  • Paradise
  • Pfeiffer Beach
  • Pine Mountain
  • Plaskett Creek
  • Ponderosa ** ONLY FROM HIGHWAY 101 Side
  • Red Rock TH DUA
  • Reyes Creek
  • Reyes Peak
  • Rose Valley
  • Sage Hill
  • Sand Dollar DUA
  • Sandstone DUA
  • Turkey Flat
  • Wheeler Gorge
  • White Oak
  • White Rock DUA
  • Willow Creek DUA
  • Upper Oso

CLOSED:

  • Arroyo Seco Group Campground
  • Botcher's Gap
  • Fremont
  • Limekiln Trails
  • Los Prietos Campground
  • Red Rock DUA

Additional Notices

Los Padres National Forest Alerts & Closures​

 * Boil water notice is in effect for Upper Oso. Please bring all potable water with you for your stay and boil any water you may consume from camp spigots.

* Arroyo Seco - ​no water at this time (spigots, showers and toilets)

* Limekiln Trails remain closed (1/4/2022). 

* Cerro Alto - Site 15 closed for hazard trees

*Paradise -  ​sites 12 & 13 closed for hazard trees

*Ponderosa - sites 7, 8 and 16 are closed for hazard trees

* Ponderosa, Memorial, Escondido, and Nacimiento Campground: ONLY accessible only from the 101 side of Big Sur.  Highway 1/Nacimiento Fergusson road access to Ponderosa and Nacimiento Campgrounds is CLOSED. You can only access these campgrounds from the Highway 101 side. 

 

Bottchers Gap
Bottchers Gap remains closed.

Pfieffer Beach
The facility access is subject to river levels at crossing just prior to the facility. During and after large rain events there is a high chance of the crossing being closed.

Please check your route before traveling